At Adria disputed the qualifying heats of the ACI Karting Italian Championship

At Adria disputed the qualifying heats of the ACI Karting Italian Championship

“Translated with Google translate”

Adria, 28th July 2018. On the Adria Karting Raceway circuit, after Friday’s qualifying tests, the qualifying phase of the fifth round of the ACI Karting Italian Championship continued among the approximately 180 riders on the track in the 60 categories. Mini and the Trophies of Marca Rok, Iame X30 and Easykart.

 

60 MINI. Above all, the 60 Mini has seen a good competitiveness among the 81 drivers tested, with many protagonists of the Championship all committed to gain the best starting positions for the final round of Sunday, July 29, especially for the deployment of Race-1. Race-2 will have instead the inverted grid for the first eight positions with respect to the arrival order of Race-1.

 

After the qualifying tests on Friday, July 27th, with the absolute pole position obtained by the Belgian Ean Eyckmans (Parolin-Tm), Saturday’s heats have seen the current headline stand out the Norwegian Martinius Stenshorne (Parolin-Tm) who sign four wins, while the English Coskun Irfan scored two wins, a victory for Sebastiano Pavan (Parolin-Tm), Francesco Marenghi (Evokart-Tm), and at the end of the day for Ean Eyckmans and Andrea Kimi Antonelli (Energy- Tm), which have helped to liven up and make the ranking of the heats even more uncertain. Incredibly fought to be among the finalists the repechage race, won by Karol Pasiewicz (Energy-Tm) at the end of a comeback of 17 positions.

 

60 MINI. The best positions after the heats:

1. Stenshorne; 2. Irfan; 3. Eyckmans; 4. Modonese; 5. Antonelli; 6. Powell.

 

ROK JUNIOR. In the Junior Rok Federico Cecchi (Tony Kart-Vortex) leader and author of the pole position on Friday, managed to win the first heat in the first leg of the Brazilian Matheus Morgatto Alvarenga (Parolin-Vortex), third placed Tymoteusz Kucharczyk (Parolin- Vortex). In the second run he had the upper hand Morgatto, who won on Ugo Ugochukwu (Tony Kart-Vortex) and Vyacheslav Putyatin (Parolin-Vortex). Here Cecchi was forced to retire.

 

ROK JUNIOR. The best positions after the heats:

1. Morgatto; 2. Ugochukwu; 3. Kucharczyk; 4. Gulizia; 5. Putyatin; 6. Ferrari.

 

ROK SENIOR. In the Senior Rok Pietro Delli Guanti (Exprit-Vortex), peleman in the qualifying tests, got the better in the first heat on the Championship rivals, the Polish Maciej Szyszko (Kosmic-Vortex) and Mateusz Kaprzyk (Kosmic-Vortex). Cecchi then replicated in the second heat, ahead of Maciej Szyszko, with Kacper Szczurek (Kosmic-Vortex) third.

 

ROK SENIOR. The best positions after the heats:

1. Delli Gloves; 2. Szyszko Maciej; 3. Kaprzyk; 4. Comaducci; 5. Sartori; 6. Szyszko Szymon.

 

X30 JUNIOR. The X30 Junior has seen the en-plein of Edoardo Ludovico Villa (TB Kart-Iame), second time in practice. In the first heat Villa has preceded Luca Bosco (Tony Kart-Iame) and the leader of the classification Francesco Pulito (Top Kart-Iame), while in the second heat for the second place has got the best Michael Barbaro Paparo (BirelArt-Iame) on Clean .

 

X30 JUNIOR. The best positions after the heats:

1. Villa; 2. Paparo; 3. Clean; 4. Bosco; 5. Albanian; 6. Fornaroli.

 

X30 SENIOR. In the X30 Senior Luigi Coluccio (BirelArt-Iame) managed to recover well from the fifth time in practice and to prevail in the first heat in front of Danny Carenini (Tony Kart-Iame) and Lorenzo Ferrari (Parolin-Iame). Coluccio then repeated himself in the second heat, recovering here from the fifth to the first position, this time with Ferrari second and Carenini third. The leader of classification Francesco Pagano (KR-Iame) was placed sixth in both heats.

 

X30 SENIOR. The best positions after the heats:

1. Coluccio; 2. Ferrari; 3. Carenini; 4. Caglioni; 5. Pagano; 6. Russian.

 

EASYKART 125 MASTER. In Easykart 125 Master the victories in the two heats went respectively to the leader of classification Francesco Serafini and to the author of pole position test Rosolino Caralla, both on Birel-Bmb.

 

NASKART. For the Naskart Trophy the qualifying tests were held, the best time was obtained by Alessandro Brigatti in 49.526, which preceded Moreno Di Silvestro at 0.073, Paolo Castegnetti at 0.304, Lapo Nencetti at 0.490, Alfredo De Matteo at 0.843.

 

THE PROGRAM.
Sunday 29 July double final for all categories, beginning at 9:40 for Race-1 (in the order X30 Junior, X30 Senior, 60 Mini, Rok Junior, Senior Rok, Easykart, Naskart, Entry-Level) and from the hours 13:55 for Race-2.

LIVE TV AND LIVE STREAMING. Sunday, July 29th, live TV on AutoMotoTV (Sky channel 228), with live streaming on the website www.acisportitalia.it and on the Facebook page Italian ACI Karting “@ACIKarting”. Live Timing and Results at www.acisportitalia.it.

 

These are the next events of the Italian ACI Karting Championship:

  

6th round: 24-26 August 2018 – Val Vibrata Karting Track, Sant’Egidio (Teramo)

Categories: KZ2, KZ3, Iame X30, Rotax, Naskart.

 

7th round: 14-16 September 2018 – Pista Salentina, Torre San Giovanni, Ugento (Lecce)

Categories: 60 Mini, OK, OK-Junior, Iame X30, Rok.

 

8th round: 21-23 September 2018 – 7 Laghi International Circuit, Castelletto di Branduzzo (Pavia)

Categories: KZ2, KZ3, Rotax, Easykart, Naskart.