WSK Final Cup: the situation after the heats

WSK Final Cup: the situation after the heats

Intense Saturday racing at the 2015 WSK Final Cup. Today the Adria Karting Raceway welcomed the eliminatory heats and decided who will make the final phase of the WSK season closer. 

[divider style=”dotted” top=”10″ bottom=”10″]

KZ2 – Ardigò pressed by Schmitz

In the shifter category (KZ2) we have the same top three names in all three heats.
The uncontested leader is Marco Ardigò (Tony Kart-Vortex), followed by KSM Racing’s Alexander Schmitz (Tony Kart-Vortex) and Jorge Pescador (Praga/Parilla).
At the end of the day, Luca Corberi (Tony Kart-Vortex) and Douglas Lundberg (Kosmic-Vortex) complete the category’s top 5.
Behind them , 6th through 10th, we have Veteran driver Arnaud Kozlinski (Sodikart-TM), Jakub Kadlcak (Tony Kart-TM), and Tom Leuillet (Sodikart-TM), David Detmers and KZ rookie Leonardo Lorandi (Tony Kart-Vortex).

KF – Nielsen keeps everybody in line

Nicklas Nielsen (Tony Kart-Vortex) la takes a clean sweep of all three heats, while teammate Marcu Dionisios (Tony Kart-Vortex) closes the day in second place.
KF World Champion Karol Basz (Kosmic-Vortex) is third, followed by KF rookie Felipe Drugovich (Kosmic-Vortex) from Brazil.
In 5th through 7th there are Marcus Armstrong (Tony Kart-Vortex), Viscaal Bent (Tony Kart-Vortex), and Lorenzo Travisanutto (Tony Kart-Vortex), best of the Italians.
Richard Verschoor (Exprit-TM) is only 8th, paying for a withdrawal in heat three but best of all Vortex-powered drivers.
Fresh from becoming KFJ World Champion, Logan Sargeant (FA Kart-Vortex) places ninth in class, followed by Giacomo Rossi (Zanardi-Parilla), who is the best of the “non-OTK” lot.

KFJ – Blomqvist surprise

After 10 heats, the KFJis topped by Sweden’s Isac Blomqvist (Tony Kart-Vortex), Clément Novalak (Tony Kart/Vortex), and Frederik Vesti (Tony Kart/Vortex).
Ivan Shevetsov (Tony Kart-Vortex) and Wahbeh Fernandez (FA Kart-Vortex) round off the Top 5.
Baby Race’s Nicola Abrusci (Tony Kart-Vortex) and Charles Milesi (Tony Kart-Vortex) follows sixth and seventh.
David Vidales (Energy/TM) interrupts the OTK-Vortex front-end monopoly by claiming eighth place over Marta Garcia (FA Kart-Vortex), winner of the CIK-FIA Academy Trophy and fourth in the KFJ Europeans this year.
Second fastest qualifier on Friday, the other girl of the lot, Milen Ponomarenko (Lenzo-LKE) from Russia, wraps up the top 10 after a tough day of racing.

MINI – “Open” heats

After today’s 8 heats, the youngest field still has 2 eliminatory races to face tomorrow morning, before the finals.
So far, the front-runners are Mattia Michelotto (Energy-Iame), Leonardo Marseglia (Evokart-TM), Pizzi Francesco (Energy-Iame), Leonardo Caglioni (Evokart-TM), and Dan Skocdopole (CRG-TM).

[box type=”shadow”] Go to the WSK website  to follow WSK Promotion’s video coverage of the finals in live streaming, starting at 11:10 am, and to get the full Sunday scheduleule. [/box]